常见问题解答
关于用人单位
如果是上海办理,上海注册的内资企业、外资企业、分公司、代表处,都可以作为用人单位来聘请外国人,办理就业证。
L签证转工作签
你有2种选择:
1. 尽快联系我们启动申请,争取在 L签证有效期内取得就业许可和体检证明等,这样可以帮你不出国直接申请工作签;
2. L签证到期后离境中国,下次办理Z签证入境中国。
办理外国人住宿登记

一般要求外国人入境中国后24小时内办理住宿登记证明。如果住酒店,一般在酒店前台办理。如果是租房子,需要联系当地派出所或物业公司办理。延误办理或不办的话,可能导致处罚。

体检证明的有效期

体检证明有效期一般为出具之日起6个月内有效

什么是非法就业?
一般的非法就业是指:
1. 未取得就业证和居留许可而在中国工作
2. 超出就业证批准的范围工作
关于服务费

各项服务对应的服务费不相同。请将您所需的签证服务告诉我们,我们将提供合理报价

如何订购服务?
1. 您可以从我们网站的服务列表中确定您需要的服务。拨打电话,或者发电子邮件: info@im-visa.com。我们建议客户以电子邮件方式联系我们。正常情况下,我们在当天18:00结束接单。如果您联系的较晚,请第二天拨打电话,如果是从国外联系我们,请发电子邮件给我们,我们第二天会马上处理。

2. 如果你需要为外国朋友订购服务或咨询问题,建议您问清楚外国人的具体情况,你可以直接联系我们,也可以将我们的联系方式告知外国人,我们可以流利的英语交流和工作。
签证的办理程序
办理中国签证,无论是工作签证还是其他类型的签证,一般需要经过下列几个程序:
1. 将护照复印件、公司信息等基本情况,发给我们审阅
2. 确定申请方案、时间表
3. 准备申请材料
4. 正式递交与申请事由相关的各种证件,例如有关自己学历、工作经历、婚姻情况等的证明
5. 由中国使领馆或者国内主管部属门审查批准
6. 批准后,给予签证、批准证明等
中国签证种类

中国签证分外交签证、礼遇签证、公务签证和普通签证。其中,普通签证分16种,分别用汉语拼音字母和阿拉伯数字标识:

签证种类

申请人范围

C

执行乘务、航空、航运任务的国际列车乘务员、国际航空器机组人员、国际航行船舶的船员及船员随行家属和从事国际道路运输的汽车驾驶员

D

入境永久居留的人员

入境从事交流、访问、考察等活动的人员

经中国过境的人员

J1

外国常驻(居留超过180日)中国新闻机构的外国常驻记者

J2

入境进行短期(停留不超过180日)采访报道的外国记者

入境旅游人员

入境进行商业贸易活动的人员

Q1

因家庭团聚申请赴中国居留的中国公民的家庭成员(配偶、父母、子女、子女的配偶、兄弟姐妹、祖父母、外祖父母、孙子女、外孙子女以及配偶的父母)和具有中国永久居留资格的外国人的家庭成员(配偶、父母、子女、子女的配偶、兄弟姐妹、祖父母、外祖父母、孙子女、外孙子女以及配偶的父母),以及因寄养等原因申请入境居留的人员

Q2

入境短期(不超过180日)探亲的居住在中国境内的中国公民的亲属和具有中国永久居留资格的外国人的亲属

国家需要的外国高层次人才和急需紧缺专门人才

S1

入境长期(超过180日)探亲的因工作、学习等事由在中国境内居留的外国人的配偶、父母、未满18周岁的子女、配偶的父母,以及因其他私人事务需要在中国境内居留的人员

S2

入境短期(不超过180日)探亲的因工作、学习等事由在中国境内停留居留的外国人的家庭成员(配偶、父母、子女、子女的配偶、兄弟姐妹、祖父母、外祖父母、孙子女、外孙子女以及配偶的父母)以及因其他私人事务需要在中国境内停留的人员

X1

在中国境内长期(超过180日)学习的人员

X2

在中国境内短期(不超过180日)学习的人员

在中国境内工作的人员




1. Do I have to go to the immigration office when apply for the Residence Permit later?
Yes, foreigners and their accompanying family members above 18 years old (inclusive) must go to the Chinese immigration office when apply for the Residence Permit.
2. What kind of entity can be the employer in China?
Your employer in China can be WFOE, local company, branch office, representative office or a Chinese entity where you are assigned to work.
3. What if my visa expired and overstay in Shanghai, what can I do and how much fine should I pay?
It depends. According to the Chinese immigration law, foreigners who over stay their Chinese visas will be charged a penalty of RMB 500 per day (maximum up to RMB10,000) or be detained for more than 5 days and less than 15 days. We suggest you contact us immediately. If it is handled in time and properly, it is possible to avoid penalties and liability. Otherwise, as the time goes late, everything will get more difficult to handle.
4. Do you know if 24 hour turnaround is possible on an M business visa from Hong Kong?
Yes. For some countries (such as USA, UK, Australian) we can assist you to get an M visa within 24 hours from Hong Kong.
5. If I lost my passport in Shanghai, what should I do?
You should go to the Shanghai immigration office to report lost as soon as possible and a lost report will be issued to you. Then you can go to your Consulate in Shanghai to apply for a new passport and get a re-issued visa from the Shanghai immigration office.
6. Tourist visa expiration - I'm currently in Shanghai under tourist visa. I have found a job already but the company will help me apply for the work visa a couple of days after my tourist visa expires. So should i get an extension on my tourist visa? or
It is illegal for foreigners to stay in China after the China visa expires. You need to extend the tourist visa before the work visa is granted. In Shanghai, the tourist visa can be extended 30 days at a time but can only be extended just once. Let us know which city you are based in China to see there is any further we can help.

7. How to change student visa to anything else? I have currently student visa for mainland China which will expire soon. I am not going to study the second semester and am looking for job now. But since I am not sure to have found one before my visa expir
You have 2 options in relation to yourstudent visa:
- change it to a business visa, you need to leave China to apply for a new business visa.
-change it to a tourist visa up to 3 months, you need to have your school in Shanghai issue an application letter to the Visa Office. The application letter needs to set out your reasons for staying in China; for example you wish to apply for a period to stay in China to travel and practice the language having spent time studying it. But note it is all up to the Visa Office whether or not to grant this tourist visa.
8. Change of residence - I am currently living at a school dorm but I eventually plan to rent an apartment. I was told that I need to go to the police station to file for a change in residence. How do I go about this? How long does the entire process take
In moving from a dorm to an apartment,  you will need to go to the police station where the apartment  is located to change the residence registration and obtain a new Registration Form of Temporary Residence. The process will be completed within a couple of hours.  Passport and original lease contract (if applicable) will be required.

9. How should a foreigner register his/her residence?
A foreigner needs to register his/her residence at the police office where he/she resides within 24
hours of entering China. If a foreigner stays in a hotel, the reception desk usually registers foreigners. Failure or delay to register in time will cause a penalty maximum RMB 2,000.
10. Can a newly setup Shanghai company apply for the work permit and one-year residence permit for a foreigner?
If the business license of the newly setup Shanghai company indicate no paid-in capital, the work permit could still be obtained, but its validity is usually less than one year. Similarly, the residence permit could still be obtained, but its validity
is usually less than 3 months. Within the validity of the residence permit, the Shanghai Company could apply for a renewal of the residence permit with an updated business license indicating some paid-in capital.


11. Do I have to leave China to apply for the Z visa?
Yes, foreigners are required to leave China to go to the Chinese consulate or embassy at their home country to apply for
the Z visa and then return to China to continue the rest of work. We may assist to get a Z visa from Hong Kong, depending on your nationality. However, if you are the legal representative or investor of the WFOE, or you are the Chief Representative of the representative office, we can assist you to apply for the work permit directly and change your tourist visa (L visa) or business visa (M visa) into the Residence Permit in China directly without leaving China.


12. What’s the validity of foreigner’s health certificate ?
Foreigner’s health certificate is with 6 months validity.
13. In Shanghai, the child of a foreigner working in Shanghai is near 18 years old, how to apply for his/her visa?
If the child will go on studying in Shanghai, he/she can change the type of the Residence Permit from family member to foreign student, but the validity won’t exceed the date on the application letter issued by the university (school). Alternatively, he/she can apply for a China S2 visa, which is a multiple entry visa issued to those who intend to visit their family members who are foreigners working or studying in China. The duration of stay of S2 visa in China is no more than 180 days.

14. What is foreigner’s illegal employment?
The following circumstances are considered as foreigner’s illegal employment:
- Has not obtained work permit or residence permit;
- Work beyond the specified work permit.

15. What are the legal responsibilities for foreigner’s illegal employment?
The employer could be fined RMB 10,000RMB/person (maximum up to 100,000RMB). The foreigner could be fined maximum up to 20,000RMB or be detained for more than five days.

16. What's meaning of 01 entry in my visa?
It means the numbers of entries you can enter China during the visa validity: 00 = Zero; 01 = Single; 02 = Double; M = Multi.